The College of New Jersey

Apply     Visit     Give     |     Alumni     Parents     Offices     TCNJ Today     Three Bar Menu

Celebration of Student Achievement 2022!!

COSA.png

It’s time to celebrate, because next Tuesday, April 26th, is TCNJ’s official Celebration of Student Achievement Day!

Please scroll down to see a schedule of events Art & Art History Department and Graphic Design students will be participating in, as well as other art-related presentations!

 

Presenters and mentors are invited to a celebratory lunch in the AIMM Conference Room from 12-2pm!

Support your classmates and be sure to visit these exciting presentations, and join in the open
mural painting session in AIMM 102, open from 10-4pm!
A college-wide reception will be held on Sundial Lawn from 5-6pm.
* Rain Space: Education 212

Anthology | Senior BFA Fine Art and Photography/Video Thesis Exhibition
Presenters: Carly McKenzie, Andrew Serge, Caitlin Hackett, Heather Simpson, Ji-Yoon Han, Joe Om, John Linaris, Kailee Lockwood, Lauren Schweighardt, Luke Sulsenti, Mia Decker-Steckhahn, Ren Maclean, Shana Scavelli, Sarah Quiles
Mentor: Elizabeth Mackie
Location: AIMM Art Gallery
Time: 2:15-3:15 pm and 3:30-4:30pm
– 
Senior Projects in Design and Creative Technology
Presenters: Giovanna Galina, David Kim. Celeste Krewson, Kira Edgar, Kaitlyn Walters, Christopher Marcantonio, Hadassah Green, Allie DelDuca, Patrick Merklee, Jack Brubaker, Dalton Hutchinson, Josh Shoenfelt, Jason Sekora
Mentors: Chris Ault, Warren Buckleitner, Jason Alejandro
Location: AIMM 202
Time: 12:30-2pm
Examining Grief in Contemporary Art from a Global Perspective
Presenter: Ren Maclean
Mentor: Dr. Deborah Hutton
Location: Social Sciences Building 223
Time: 8:45-9:05am
Art Education: Lessons From Clinical Practice II
Presenters: Hannah Coward, Julianna DiMeola, Renee Garzillo, Nicole Krok, Julia Pfaar, Julia Rogers, Alyssa Stachura, Morgan Sebasto, Megan Ziegel
Mentor: Matthew Pembleton
Location: AIMM Lobby
Time: 9am-5pm
William Green House Virtual Artifact Gallery
Presenter: Sapphire Srigley
Mentor: George Leader
Location: Social Sciences Building 227
Time: 9:15-9:35am
A History of Convenience: Inside the “Lives” of American Girl’s Black and Indigenous Book Characters
Presenter: Lucy Fleischmann
Mentor: Mekala Audain
Location: Social Sciences Building 103
Time: 10-10:20am
Investigating the Longevity of Applied Patination on Contemporary Bronze Sculpture
Presenter: Robyn Abrams
Mentor: Dr. Carolina Blatt
Location: Rec Center
Time: 10-11am
Losing My Religion: Queerness in the Modern Renaissance
Presenter: Lucy Fleischmann
Mentor: Jayne Reinhard
Location: Social Sciences Building 103
Time: 2:45-3:05pm
The Fluidity of Sacred Spaces: Use and Re-Use of the Parthenon and Hagia Sophia
Presenter: Megan Healey
Mentor: Dr. Lee Ann Riccardi
Location: Bliss 151
Time: 3:30-3:50pm
Race, Gender, and the Visual Culture of Domestic Labor: Trade Cards and Postcards from the 1870s
Presenters: Lucy Fleishmann, Sapphire Srigley, Phoebe Abeles, Sarah Adamo, George Kapetanakis, Abhishta Tantry
Mentor: Satyasikha Chakraborty
Location: Social Sciences Building 232
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Rebranding Kern’s Club Soda
Presenter: Xenia Huang
Mentor: Warren Buckleitner
Location: Mayo Hall Screening Room
Time: 3:35-3:55pm
Is Walt Disney World Art?
Presenters: Dylan Catania
Mentor: Richard Kamber
Location: Social Sciences Building 324
Time: 10:30-10:50am
Progress towards the Synthesis of Bulky Triisopropyl Substituted NNN Pincer Ligands and Coordination Complexes with Ruthenium and Palladium
Presenters: Emily Podd, Alexis Luglio
Mentor: Abby O’Connor
Location: Brower Student Center 100
Time: 10-11am
Open Mural Painting — No experience required, all are welcome!
Mentor: Dr. Carolina Blatt
Location: AIMM 102
Time: 10am-4pm
Top